Program schedule

Here’s our weekly program schedule. You can also show a particular program type: Arts | Blues | Classical | Folk | Jazz | Nostalgia | Special interest | World music

Download a typical weekly grid
May
25
Thu
Arts Cafe
May 25 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Cafe

Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the “Arts Café” opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music,interviews,arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our summary of the day’s world events.

Artcetera repeats
May 25 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Artcetera repeats

Artcetera is ArtSound FM’s arts and lifestyle program. It  features stories about the visual and performing arts, events and festivals .

The program is co-produced by Barbie Robinson and Richard Scherer with contributions from Evana Ho and others .

May
26
Fri
Arts Cafe
May 26 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Cafe

Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the “Arts Café” opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music,interviews,arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our summary of the day’s world events.

The Movie Club
May 26 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
The Movie Club

A local perspective of film and DVD.

Friday Night Live
May 26 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Friday Night Live

 

Every Friday Night tune in for live and pre-recorded concerts from the ArtSound Recording Studios and events around the capital.

Friday Night Live is hosted by long-standing jazz enthusiast and broadcaster Chris Deacon OAM.

May
27
Sat
Artcetera
May 27 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

artcetera logoNews and views on the Canberra and region arts scene.

Produced in the studios of ArtSoundFM, the program is hosted by Richard Scherer, with regulars Barbie Robinson, Bill Stevens and Len Power.

Segments are repeated on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 3.30pm.

At the National
May 27 @ 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm
At the National

Concerts recorded by ArtSoundFM at the National Folk Festival, held each Easter at Exhibition Park in Canberra.